Hale, hearty, and herbaceous Turmeric is a rich golden orange and offers a cornucopia of bountiful benefits. All of the lipophilic (oil-loving) compounds in this supercritical extract are distilled from the turmeric root. This special extraction process captures much more of the lipids and pigments than a typical powdered herb.
Scent Description: Sweet wood with subtle hints of tangy spice.
Uses: Culinary creations – add to honey, oil, teas. Calming and soothing skin serums to soften the appearance of scars, fine lines, stretch marks, melasma, and skin tone.
The colour of a sunrise, our golden Turmeric Essential Oil is a culinary delight. It may be used a drop at a time or in line with fresh or dried root to dazzle your dishes, swoon your smoothies with its tangy-spicy surprise.
In soothing skin care serums and cleansers, it cools and calms redness and may help improve the appearance of fine lines, scars, and skin imperfections associated with wise, overexposed, or blemish prone skin. Richly pigmented, so a drop will do and it may be best to use Turmeric Essential Oil at night to let the yellow-orange glow absorb before morning.